Thursday, February 23, 2017

The Final Countdown - Thank you NJCAA Hockey

February 23, 2017

Well today we are on the eve of the final NJCAA National Tournament. After this tournament NJCAA Hockey will no longer be a sport through the National Junior College Athletic Association. It is bittersweet as this is a good place for many kids to start their hockey and schooling and there is so many good people involved at our level through the years and currently. I was a player in 1996-1998 when we had many teams at the National level. I got a great start, met some great people, and saw some great places. In 1998 I played on a Championship team that we won in Buffalo, NY. I still keep in touch with many guys. I also got a great start on my education by some great instructors and coaches. In 2001 I got hired at MSU-Bottineau and was ready for my 5 year plan. Well I am in year 16 and still get that feeling in my stomach before play-offs or National Tournaments.  There are so many good guys who have been involved since I started coaching at the Juco level. We had a great group of coaches with Earl Utter, Pat Martin, Shom Datta, Matt Alvey, Garry Rost and Craig Chamberlain to name a few over the years. Great memories of being fortunate to win championships with young men who worked there tails off for me.  Winning one at home was very special but I can honestly say every one that we won had special memories and I remember them like it was yesterday.  We had great games and tournaments at Morrisville. I still can't believe we lost to them, two years in a row, in overtime, scored by the same player, on the same spot on the ice. Even though we spent a lot of money having to come out for the tournament, it was worth it and  I am very proud because we kept Juco hockey alive at the National Level. Unfortunately we have run out of time and teams. We have made many good memories on these trips, and I know we will continue in the future but it won't be the same.  I hope we can win #10 this weekend and bring back the final one to Bottineau.  It was a good run for NJCAA Hockey and we were happy to be a part of it.  I want to thank all our players past and present for all we have done at our NJCAA level, all the success of Lumberjack Hockey is because of the people we have had wearing the Jersey.  Thank you to all the coaches, we have gone against over the years. We have had some good battles and that respect was always there, as I know how hard you worked for your programs. It was a pleasure playing you and your teams at the National Tournaments over the years.  Thank you to all the Administration at the NJCAA level. You guys were always fair and tried to help expand our sport the past 7 years or so to keep it alive. Thanks to Tom LaPuma, Mick McDaniel, Jeff Wiley, Buster Gilliss, Kevin Salisbury, Michael Teague, Brian Beck, Mary Ellen Leicht, and I am sure I am missing a few.  Thank you to Broome CC for hosting this last championship and Brett, Michael, and John do a fantastic job and we are happy to be here. Hopefully one day we will have NJCAA Hockey again.  Let's have a great final weekend of Hockey and as always.....LONG LIVE THOSE LUMBERJACKS

Monday, December 12, 2016

End of First Semester

Well we did not finish on how we wanted too last Thursday. We the loss against WSC we finished with a record of 7-2-1. We had a lot of positives the first semester now we have to finish hard in the classroom. We will take this break to recharge the batteries and make sure we are ready for a  very difficult second semester. We have been lead thus far by our two main leaders are Captain Nial Mills and Assistant Captain Goaltender Kenny Fitzgerald. We now have to pick it up a notch and accept roles. 2017 will be a good year for the Lumberjacks.

Long Live Those Lumberjacks!!


Merry Christmas and Happy New Year!

Monday, November 28, 2016

Happy Thanksgiving

Well the first quarter of the season as gone well for us thus far. We have had a good start and our record sits at 7-1-1.  We will have one more game before the end of the semester as we travel to Williston to face the Tetons.  They are currently ranked #1 in the West of the ACHA so it will be a good test for the Jacks.

NO.NAMEYRPOSGPGAPTSPIM+/-PPGSHGENGGWGGTGHATS
23Nial MillsSoF9910198+21200010
21Zach GarrettFrF957128+21000000
8Reed LinkFrD966128+02000010
15Matt MiniaciSoF757122-10000010
10Andrew CarriereFrF956116+22000000
94Charles JolySoF91786-10000000
7Wesley CallensSoD92460+10000000
44Tyler LarsonFrD93254+00000000
89Cody LongieSoD90558+10000000
77Austyn LorenzFrF62352+10000000
14Adrian MaassFrD81458+10000000
16Austin BissonnetteSoF931410+00000000
74David BuresSoD91344+10000000
91Noah GrantSoF94044+03000000
55Kyler MooreFrF62134-10000000
20Jonathan SundellFrD80330+10000000
33Garrett RasmussonSoD90226+00000000
2Jimmy AndersonSoD40110+00000000
6Jesse MendelSoD90118+00000000
17Parker SharpFrF11010+00000000
9Harrison AideFrF---0---------
29Dillon BeaudoinFrG10000+00000000
11Josh ColleauxFrF---0---------
35Kenny FitzgeraldSoG70000+00000000
5Braden PeweFrD50002+00000000
31Jay PringleFrG20000+00000000
42Alex StrehleFrF---0---------